Headlines

Off to OFSAA

skiing

Boys Level 1 - 1st place at COSSA

Boys Level 2 - 1st place at COSSA

Girls Level 1 - 1st place at COSSA

Girls Level 2 - 1st place at COSSA

Bayside Swimming 2015 - Bay of Quinte Champs!

swim logoBay of Quinte Champions - 4th year in a row!

The Bayside Swim Team successfully defended their Bay of Quinte Swim Title for a 4th Consecutive year on Thursday at the Quinte Wellness Centre.  The Red Devils placed 1st overall,

1st in the Women’s division, and finished 2nd in the Men’s division.  All 36 swimmers for BSS have qualified for COSSA next Wednesday in Lindsay. 

There were many outstanding performances on the day including these highlights:

Junior Girls

·         Double Gold for the Junior Girls Medley & Free Relay Teams (Madeline Budding, Andreanne Tabard, Morgan Isenor, Leah Danaher)

·         Leana Bissig – 3 OFSAA qualifying times & gold medals in winning the 50 Free, 50 Back, & 100 Free

·         Madeline Budding – 2 silvers in the 100 IM & 50 Back

·         Leah Danaher – silver in the 50 fly, bronze in the 100 IM

Junior Boys

·         Double Gold for the Junior Boys Medley & Free Relay Teams (Michael Terpstra, Evan Caza, David Mason, Cooper Christopher)

·         Cooper Christopher – Gold in  50 Breast, Silver in 50 Back

·         Michael Terpstra – Gold in 50 Fly, Silver in 100 IM

·         David Mason – Double Silver in 50 Free, 100 Free

·         Chris Robinson – Bronze in the 50 Breast

·         Alex Waterfall – silver in the 50 Fly

Senior Girls

·         Gold for Senior Girls Medley Team (Renee Lamoureux, Morgan Dodson, Mackenzie McCullough, Georgia Dow)

·         Bronze for Senior Girls Free Relay Team (Natsumi Yabe, Alexa Thiel, Sarah Gauthier, Hunter Nixon)

·         Georgia Dow – 2 OFSAA qualifying times in winning the 50 Free & 100 Free

·         Mackenzie McCullough – gold in the 100 Breast, gold in the 200 Free

·         Morgan Dodson – double bronze in the 100 IM & 50 Fly

Senior Boys

·         Gold for the 4x100 Free Relay Team (Griffin Bastedo, Bryan Lupenette, Devon Hawes, Riley Hannigan)

·         Bronze for the Senior Boys Medley Relay Team (Phoenix Toomath, Brendan Clarke, Jonas Yeung, Riley Hannigan)

·         Griffin Bastedo – silver in the 100 Back

·         Bryan Lupenette – silver in the 200 Free

·         Devon Hawes – bronze in the 200 Free

·         Riley Hannigan – bronze in the100 IM & 50 Fly

Open Girls

·         Gold in the Open Girls Medley Relay

·         Natalie Butler – 3 golds in the 200 Free, 200 IM, & 100 Fly

·         Rylan Miller – Gold & OFSAA qualifying time in the 50 Free, 2 golds in the 100 Breast, 100 IM

·         Meghan Hannigan – Bronze in the 50 Fly & 100 IM